Weather Alert Details

Larimer County

Air Quality Alert until WED 4:00 PM MDT Issued September, 22 2020 at 4:12 PM - US/Mountain expires September, 23 2020 at 4:00 PM - US/Mountain ...ACTION DAY FOR PARTICULATES FROM 400 PM TUESDAY UNTIL 400 PM WEDNESDAY... The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued the following... WHAT...Action Day for Particulates. WHERE...Douglas, Jefferson, Denver, western Arapahoe, western Adams, Broomfield, Boulder, Larimer, and Weld Counties WHEN...400 PM Tuesday September 22 to 400 PM Wednesday September 23 IMPACTS...Action Day for Particulates is now in effect for the seven-county Denver-Boulder metropolitan area. Requests to limit driving of non- ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel) are now in effect until at least 4 PM Wednesday, September 23, 2020. Wildfire smoke from the Middle Fork, Mullen, and Cameron Peak wildfires is expected to increase across northern parts of the Front Range region early Wednesday. Fine particulate concentrations in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category will be most likely for Larimer and Weld Counties, including Ft. Collins and Greeley, but could spread southwards towards Denver later Wednesday morning into Wednesday afternoon. For health recommendations, please refer to the Front Range Air Quality Forecast below. For areas included in this advisory that are not expected to exceed the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups (USG) air quality designation, we request that activities, such as driving non-ZEV vehicles (i.e., gas or diesel), be reduced to lessen the impacts on neighboring air quality. Additional air pollution in this region may directly worsen air quality or contribute to precursors which may also adversely affect air quality. For Colorado air quality conditions, forecasts and advisories, visit: https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colorado_summary.aspx HEALTH INFORMATION...Increasing likelihood of respiratory symptoms in sensitive individuals, aggravation of heart or lung disease and premature mortality in people with cardiopulmonary disease and older adults. People with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.