Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke in effect for eastern Colorado Wednesday

DENVER – There is an air quality health advisory for wildfire smoke in place for most of eastern Colorado Wednesday and some portions of the central Front Range as smoke from wildfires burning across the U.S. continues to blanket portions of the state.

Wednesday’s smoke advisory is not in effect for the northern Front Range, including the Denver area, though the air quality index was listed as “moderate” and visibility was poor Wednesday morning in Denver. The air quality forecast for fine particles in the Denver metro area was unhealthy for certain groups on Wednesday.

The smoke advisory is in effect for most of the counties in eastern Colorado until 4 p.m. Wednesday.

The Colorado Department of Health and Environment says that smoke still lingering from recent days is combining with smoke from the southeastern U.S. and the U.S. southern plains to create the smoky haze.

The very young and very elderly are especially prone to health issues when smoke becomes heavy, as are people with a history of heart disease and respiratory illnesses, the CDPHE says. It says that if visibility is less than 5 miles in your area that smoke levels are unhealthy and people should move indoors.

In addition to the smoke, there is also a chance of rain and thunderstorms, particularly along the eastern plains, on Wednesday. Click here for more on Wednesday’s weather forecast. Click here for more information on the smoke advisory.

Print this article Back to Top