State pairings for the Colorado High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs 2014

DENVER - The best young talent in high school basketball continues as the state tournament goes into its second week. Here are the parings for the upcoming games starting with the third round matchups in class 5A.

Class 5ABoys

Third-Round

Wednesday, March 5th

Ray Ball Region

(5) Ralston Valley at (1) Mountain Vista

(3) Chatfield at (2) Eaglecrest

Chauncey Billups Region

(5) Legend at (1) Fossil Ridge

(7) Smoky Hill at (3) Arapahoe

Jim Baggot Region

(4) Grand Junction at (1) Denver East

(3) Grandview at (2) Highlands Ranch

Bill Weimar Region

(4) Dakota Ridge at (1) Overland

(3) Chaparral at (2) Rangeview

Class 5A - Girls

Third-Round

Tuesday, March 4th

Sharon Wilch Region

(4) Denver East at (1) Fossil Ridge

(7) Legacy at (6) Dakota Ridge

Kaye Garms Region

(5) Castle View at (1) Grandview

(3) Mountain Vista at (2) Rampart

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

(5) Ralston Valley at (1) Regis Jesuit

(3) Highlands Ranch at (2) Lakewood

Alice Barron Region

(4) Rock Canyon at (1) Cherry Creek

(3) Grand Junction at (2) Poudre

Class 4ABoys

Quarterfinal

Saturday, March 8th

Richard Tate Region

(2) Pueblo East at (1) Valor Christian

Guy Gibbs Region

(2) Sand Creek at (1) D'Evelyn

Mark Randall Region

(2) Cheyenne Mountain at (1) Thompson Valley

Maceo Brodnax, Jr. Region

(4) Thomas Jefferson at (2) Denver South

Girls

Quarterfinal

Saturday, March 8th

Tracey Hill Region

(3) Palmer Ridge (1) Broomfield

Tanya Haave Region

(2) Valor Christian at (1) Sand Creek

Donald Wilson Region

(2) D'Evelyn at (1) Mesa Ridge

Carol Callan Region

(2) Elizabeth at (1) Pueblo South

Saturday's Scores

Class 5A - Boys Basketball

Second Round

Arapahoe 58, Rock Canyon 49

Chaparral 68, Cherry Creek 60

Chatfield 53, ThunderRidge 43

Dakota Ridge 51, Monarch 37

Denver East 90, Fairview 55

Eaglecrest 45, Lakewood 44

Fossil Ridge 67, J.K. Mullen 48

Grand Junction 67, Rampart 56

Grandview 67, Arvada West 64

Highlands Ranch 70, Horizon 41

Legend 51, Doherty 47

Mountain Vista 78, Mountain Range 56

Overland 62, Boulder 44

Ralston Valley 44, Fort Collins 43

Rangeview 70, Montbello 67

Smoky Hill 47, Regis Jesuit 46

Class 4A

Third Round

Cheyenne Mountain 52, Longmont 44

D'Evelyn 64, Mead 46

Denver South 75, Greeley Central 60

Pueblo East 78, Vista PEAK 44

Sand Creek 67, Denver West 45

Thomas Jefferson 71, Pueblo South 66

Thompson Valley 73, Mesa Ridge 45

Valor Christian 71, Air Academy 55

Print this article Back to Top